Menu

Trade Union Facility Time

Trade Union Facility Time 2017/18

The trade union (facility time publication requirements) regulations 2017 came in to force on 1 April 2017. In line with regulation, all employers must publish information on facility time, which is agreed time off from an individual's job to carry out a trade union role, before 31 July 2018. 

The Trust has worked closely with staff side trade union colleagues who have been providing this information on a quarterly basis.

This report details North Staffordshire Combined Healthcare NHS Trust’s position in accordance with the new legislation in order for this information to be published on the Trust’s website by 31st July 2018.

The information relates to four points:

  • Relevant Trade Union Officials
  • Percentage of time spent on facility time
  • Percentage of pay bill spent on facility time
  • Total paid facility time spent on paid trade union activities

Reported Trade Union Facility Time (1 April 2017 – 31 March 2018)

  • Relevant union officials

What was the total number of your employees who were relevant union officials during the relevant period?

Number of employees who were relevant union officials during the relevant period

Full-time equivalent employee number

3

2.17

 

  • Percentage of time spent on facility time

 

How many of your employees who were relevant union officials employed during the relevant period spent:  a) 0%, b) 1%-50%, c) 51%-99% or d) 100% of their working hours on facility time?

Percentage of Time

Number of Employees

0%

0

1%-50%

0

51%-99%

2

100%

1

 

  • Percentage of pay bill spent on facility time

 

Provide the figures requested in the first column of the table below to determine the percentage of your total pay bill spent on paying employees who were relevant union officials for facility time during the relevant period.

First Column

Figures

Provide the total cost of facility time

£ 40, 720

Provide the total pay bill

£ 59,058,378.19

 

Provide the percentage of the total pay bill spent on facility time, calculated as: (total cost of facility time / total pay bill) x 100

0.06%

Total paid facility time spent on paid trade union activities

As a percentage of total paid facility time hours, how many hours were spent by employees who were relevant union officials during the relevant period on paid trade union activities?

Time spent on paid trade union activities as a percentage of total paid facility time hours calculated as:

(total hours spent on paid trade union activities by relevant union officials during the relevant period / total paid facility time hours) x 100

6.6%

Conclusion

JNCC are asked to note and confirm the reported position as detailed in section 2.